PFAS in Westminster

►►WESTMINSTER PFAS DATA  & RESOURCE WEB PAGE     Click here 

►►UNILATERAL ADMINISTRATIVE ORDER AND PERMIT SUSPENSION   Click here
       Issued by Mass DEP Effective Immediately to:   Mass Natural Fertilizer Company, Inc. and Otter Farm, Inc. 

►► WEEKLY SUMMARY UPDATE LETTER  Click here

Please be advised that in the area around 65 Bean Porridge Hill Road (MassNatural Fertilizer [MNF]), toward South Ashburnham Road and surrounding neighborhoods, drinking wells have tested above the limit for PFAS contamination, as set by the Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection.

If you live in the area of Bean Porridge Hill Road, down to South Ashburnham Road and surrounding neighborhoods and have questions about your well water, please contact Larry Lessard at llessard@lessard-environmental.com and/or westminster@lessard-environmental.com or 978-338-5541 x102.  Larry is the point of contact for all site-related questions (bottled water, sampling, results, etc).  The current water sampling is determined by the Licensed Site Professional (LSP) based on nearby known detections.  

  • The LSP has expanded the PFAS study area - to the North of MNF, the study area currently includes all properties located along Bean Porridge Hill Road up to approximately #227 and streets off Bean Porridge Hill Road including White Pine Drive, Rock Maple Lane, and Sawyer Road. We are also undertaking limited synoptic sampling on Potato Hill Road. To the South of MNF, the study area currently includes properties all properties on Bean Porridge Hill Road, Amber Road, Taymax Road, Woodland Drive, Oakwood Court, and South Ashburnham Road between the intersection with Bean Porridge Hill Road and  the intersection with Woodland Drive (near Rebanna Road). 
  • Bottled water deliveries from the LSP are continuing for all addresses on White Pine Drive, Rock Maple Lane, and Amber Road. Bottled water is also being provided for certain addresses on Bean Porridge Hill Road. We are contacting residents within the expanded study area to initiate water deliveries to each of those residences as a proactive measure pending future receipt of laboratory results. 
  • If you are within the study area but have not been provided bottled water by the parties responsible for investigating the extent of the contamination, or if you are outside of the study area but are concerned about potential PFAS contamination in general, you can limit your exposure to potentially contaminated water by using bottled water.  Boiling water will not destroy PFAS if it is in your water.  According to information from the Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection (MassDEP), the main exposure pathway for PFAS is through ingestion.  You can decrease any potential exposure by using bottled water for drinking, cooking foods that absorb water (like rice and pasta), as well as making ice, juice drinks, or baby formula.  The Massachusetts Department of Public Health has a list of bottled water companies that comply with all applicable drinking water standards, including PFAS, which is available at this link : 21.05.6 list of bottlers.xlsx | Mass.gov
  • According to MassDEP, brushing your teeth, washing vegetables, and washing dishes do not present a significant risk of ingestion.  If you have specific health concerns about potential exposure to PFAS, you can contact the state Department of Public Health’s Bureau of Environmental Health at 617-624-5757.
     

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

swimming

The PFAS test results were reviewed during a joint meeting with MassDEP, DPH and representatives from the Town on Friday June 17.  The beach has been deemed safe for swimming for children and adults (link to notice here).
The link from the QR code can be accessed here: https://www.mass.gov/info-details/pfas-and-swimming

Surface Water Test Date & Results
May 29, 2022 - 37.7/ppt
June 16, 2022 - 36.8/ppt

The surface water at the beach will be tested monthly and results will be shared above.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

MassDEP Information regarding the contamination site can be accessed here https://eeaonline.eea.state.ma.us/Portal/#!/wastesite/2-0021866 using the Release Tracking Number of 2-0021866
Link to DropBox document repository maintained by Lessard Environmental here https://www.dropbox.com/sh/3evye9ec9gjaghv/AAAc8OMg4L3-CnfNJq317Wjsa?dl=0

MassDEP held an in person/virtual meeting on June 8 to answer questions from residents - click here to watch a recording of that meeting.

MassDEP is overseeing the contamination investigation and remediation efforts in these areas; Licensed Site Professionals (LSP) are working with residents to have their wells tested, provide temporary measures like bottled water and well filtration until a permanent solution can be determined.  The Town of Westminster is working under the direction of and in cooperation with MassDEP, the Department of Public Health and our local legislators to address this situation and assist the residents however we are able.  A permanent solution is being evaluated by the Town, MassDEP and Massachusetts Department of Public Health, but the extent of the contamination needs to be clearly defined prior to determining a solution.

MassDEP's presentation on the PFAS situation at this site can be found here - https://www.westminster-ma.gov/health-department/files/dep-pfas-presentation-info

To contact MassDEP directly about this issue, please contact:
Mark E. Baldi, Deputy Regional Director (email)
Bureau of Waste Site Cleanup
MassDEP, Central Region
(508) 767-2803

For more information about or to become a part of the Neighborhood Residents Group related to this situation, please contact Deborah Hooper at (978) 502-8975 or hooperd26@gmail.com

If you have any questions after reading the information on this page, please contact Town Administrator Stephanie Lahtinen at 978-874-7400, or email slahtinen@westminster-ma.gov.